Service times for the Parishes of Hawkshead, Sawrey, Rusland and Satterthwaite.

Main Benefice page

        

MARCH SERVICES

Wed. 1st    6.00 p.m.    Ash Wednesday Eucharist ……………………….    Hawkshead
           
5th      9.30 a.m.    Morning Worship & Sunday School ………….    Hawkshead
          9.45 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………………    Satterthwaite
          11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………………    Sawrey
           5.00 p.m.    Evensong ………………………………………………..    Rusland
          6.00 p.m.    Churches Together Holy Communion Service ……………………..     Methodist Chapel, Hawkshead
           
12th     9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion & Sunday School ………….    Hawkshead
           11.15 a.m.    Matins ……………………………………………...........     Sawrey
          11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………………    Rusland
           6.00 p.m.    Evensong ………………………………………............    Satterthwaite
           
19th      9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion & Sunday School ………….    Hawkshead
           9.45 a.m.    Morning Worship ……………………………………    Satterthwaite
        11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………………    Sawrey
         5.00 p.m.    Evensong ………………………………………………..    Rusland
           
26th      9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion (Mothering Sunday) …….    Hawkshead
           11.15 a.m.    Morning Worship for Mothering Sunday ….    Sawrey
         11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion joint with Satterthwaite .    Rusland

APRIL SERVICES

2nd    9.30 a.m.    Morning Worship & Sunday School …….    Hawkshead
        9.45 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………….    Satterthwaite
        11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………….    Sawrey
        6.00 p.m.    Evensong …………………………………………..    Rusland
        6.00 p.m.    Churches Together Holy Communion Service …… Methodist Chapel, Hawkshead
           
9th    9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion & Sunday School …….    Hawkshead
        11.15 a.m.    Matins ……………………………………………...      Sawrey
        11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………..    Rusland
        6.00 p.m.    Evensong ………………………………………....    Satterthwaite
        6.00 p.m.    Celtic Evening Prayer ………………………..    Hawkshead
           
13th    7.00 p.m.    Liturgy for Maundy Thursday …………….    Sawrey
           
14th    10.00 a.m.    Children's Service ………………………………    Hawkshead
          10.30 a.m.    Good Friday Service …………………………..    Satterthwaite
           2.00 p.m.    Good Friday Service …………………………..    Hawkshead
           
15th    8.00 p.m.    Service of Light    Rusland
           
16th    9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion ………………………………    Hawkshead
           9.45 a.m.    Holy Communion …………………………........    Satterthwaite
          11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………….    Sawrey
          11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion ……………………………….    Rusland
          6.00 p.m.    Celtic Evening Prayer …………………………    Hawkshead
           
23rd    9.30 a.m.    Holy Communion ………………………………    Hawkshead
          11.15 a.m.    Morning Worship ……………………………...    Sawrey
         11.15 a.m.    Holy Communion joint with Satterthwaite …………Rusland
        6.00 p.m.    Celtic Evening Prayer …………………………    Hawkshead
           
30th    10.00 a.m.    Joint Benefice Service ………………………..    Rusland







 



Main Benefice page